AUR helpers: Difference between revisions
(→Comparison table: aurutils has basic zsh completion now) |
(→Uploading: Add aurpublish script, a simple git subtree manager and refer to some useful git hooks) |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| [https://github.com/ido/packages-archlinux/blob/master/bin/import-to-aur4.sh import-to-aur4] | | [https://github.com/ido/packages-archlinux/blob/master/bin/import-to-aur4.sh import-to-aur4] | ||
| Splits an existing git repository into multiple AUR 4 packages, all at once, including {{ic|.SRCINFO}} for every commit. | | Splits an existing git repository into multiple AUR 4 packages, all at once, including {{ic|.SRCINFO}} for every commit. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/Edenhofer/abs/blob/master/aurpublish aurpublish] | |||
| Manage AUR packages as git subtree. It is a simple, yet capable script to upload git subtrees as packages to the aur. The [https://github.com/Edenhofer/abs/blob/master/pre-commit.hook generation of {{ic|.SRCINOF}} files, {{ic|PKGBUILD}} checking] and the [https://github.com/Edenhofer/abs/blob/master/prepare-commit-msg.hook creation of a per package commit message template] is left to the git hooks in the same [https://github.com/Edenhofer/abs/blob/master/README.md repo]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:09, 29 April 2016
Warning: None of these tools are officially supported by Arch Linux. It is recommended to become familiar with the manual build process in order to be prepared to troubleshoot problems on one's own.
AUR helpers are written to automate certain tasks for the Arch User Repository.
Uploading
Script | Description |
---|---|
bbidulock's script | Migrate from a .backup directory with all packages. |
aur4_import.sh | Splits a package from a git repository with multiple packages, adding/updating .SRCINFO for every commit.
|
Replaces a package in a bigger git repository with an AUR 4 submodule, including .SRCINFO .
| |
import-to-aur4 | Splits an existing git repository into multiple AUR 4 packages, all at once, including .SRCINFO for every commit.
|
aurpublish | Manage AUR packages as git subtree. It is a simple, yet capable script to upload git subtrees as packages to the aur. The generation of .SRCINOF files, PKGBUILD checking and the creation of a per package commit message template is left to the git hooks in the same repo.
|
Build and search
This is a list of helper utilities that search, download and/or build packages.
- apacman — A fork of packer.
- aura — A package manager for Arch Linux written in Haskell.
- https://github.com/aurapm/aura || auraAUR or aura-binAUR (binary)
- aurel — Search, vote and download AUR packages from Emacs. (Forum page)
- aurget — pacman-like interface to the AUR, without wrapping pacman commands.
- aurquery — Caching wrapper around the AUR's RPC interface using the python3-aur library.
- aurutils — Helper tools for the AUR (Forum page).
- bauerbill — Powerpill/pacman extension with support for building packages from ABS and AUR (Forum page).
- burgaur — A front-end for cower written in Python.
- cower — AUR search and download agent written in C, which also checks for updates and package dependencies. (Forum page)
- pacaur — An AUR helper that minimizes user interaction. (Forum page)
- packer — Wrapper for pacman and the AUR. (Forum page)
- pbget — Retrieve source files from the Arch SVN and CVS web interface, the AUR, and the ABS rsync server.
- PKGBUILDer — An AUR helper with dependency support written in Python 3.
- prm — An AUR and ABS helper.
- spinach — An AUR helper written in Bash
- trizen — A wrapper for the AUR written in Perl.
- wrapaur — A pacman and AUR wrapper written in bash.
- || wrapaurAUR
- yaah — Yet another AUR helper
- yaourt — A wrapper for the AUR and regular packages.
Maintenance
- pkgbuild-watch — Looks for changes on the upstream web pages
- pkgbuildup — Helps AUR package maintainers automatically update PKGBUILD files. Supports a template variable syntax.
- pkgcheck — Uses rules in PKGBUILDs to parse upstream version information or looks for changes by checksumming the web page
- https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=162816 || Repository: GitHub
- pkgoutofdate — Parses the source URL from PKGBUILDs and tries to find new versions of packages by incrementing the version number and sending requests to the web server
Libraries
- haskell-archlinux — Library to access the AUR and package metadata from the Haskell programming language
- python3-aur — Python 3 modules for accessing AUR package information and automating AUR interactions.
Graphical
- Aarchup — Fork of archup. Has the same options as archup plus a few other features. For differences between both please check changelog.
- Argon — Graphical frontend of pacaur, featuring package installation, removal, and updating; and update notifications for both official repository and AUR packages.
- PkgBrowser — Application for searching and browsing Arch packages, showing details on selected packages.
- kalu — Small C application that adds an icon in the systray and can show notifications for Arch Linux News, Upgrades, AUR upgrades, and watched (AUR) upgrades (upgrades for packages not installed). Also includes a GUI system upgrader.
- https://github.com/jjk-jacky/kalu || kaluAUR (or kalu-kdeAUR for auto-hide in KDE's panel)
Comparison table
The columns have the following meaning:
- Secure: does not source, by default, the PKGBUILD at all, or, before doing so, reminds the user and offers him the opportunity to inspect it manually. Some helpers are known to source PKGBUILDs before the user can inspect them, allowing malicious code to be executed. Optional means that there is a command line flag or configuration option to prevent the automatic sourcing before viewing.
- Clean build: does not export new variables that can prevent a successful build process.
- Reliable parser: ability to handle complex packages by using the provided metadata (RPC/.SRCINFO) instead of PKGBUILD parsing, such as aws-cliAUR.
- Reliable solver: ability to correctly solve and build complex dependency chains, such as plasma-git-metaAUR.
- Split packages: ability to correctly build and install split packages independently, such as python-nikolaAUR.
- Git clone: uses git clones instead of downloading tarballs (deprecated since AUR 4).
- Syntax: P stands for Pacman-like, S for specific.
Name | Written In | Secure | Clean build | Reliable parser | Reliable solver | Split packages | Git clone | Shell completion | Syntax | Specificity |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
apacman | Bash | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | None | P | Fork of packer |
aura | Haskell | Yes | Yes | No [1] | No | No [2] | No | bash/zsh | P | Backup, downgrade, ABS and powerpill support, multilingual |
aurel | Emacs Lisp | Yes | N/A | Yes | N/A | N/A | No | N/A | S | Emacs integration, no automatic builds |
aurget | Bash | Optional | Yes | No | No | No [3] | No | bash/zsh | P | - |
aurutils | Bash/C | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | zsh | S | tsort, PCRE, local repository, systemd-nspawn support |
bauerbill | Python3 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | bash/zsh | P/S | Trust management, ABS support, extends Powerpill |
burgaur | Python3/C | Optional, with mc | Yes | No | No | No | No | None | P | Wrapper for cower |
cower | C | Yes | N/A | Yes | N/A | N/A | No | bash/zsh | S | No automatic builds, regex support |
pacaur | Bash/C | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | bash/zsh | P/S | Minimizes user interaction, multilingual |
packer | Bash | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | None | P | - |
pbget | Python3 | Yes | N/A | Yes | N/A | N/A | Yes | None | S | No automatic builds |
PKGBUILDer | Python3 | Optional | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial [4] | Yes | None | P | Automatic builds by default, use -F to disable; multilingual
|
prm | Bash | Yes [5] | N/A | Yes | N/A | N/A | Yes | None | S | No automatic builds, ABS support |
spinach | Bash | No [6] | Yes | No | No | No | No | None | S | - |
trizen | Perl | Yes | Yes | Yes [7] | No | No | No | None | P | AUR comments |
wrapaur | Bash | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | None | S | Mirror updates, print news and AUR comments |
yaah | Bash | Yes | N/A | Yes | N/A | N/A | Optional | bash | S | No automatic builds |
yaourt | Bash/C | No [8] | No [9] | No | No [10] | No [11] | Optional | bash/zsh/fish | P | Backup, ABS support, AUR comments, multilingual |