Difference between revisions of "Talk:WPA supplicant"

From ArchWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 18: Line 18:
  
 
:::::Well, closer investigation showed that wpa_cli does not read the wpa_supplicant config to get the socket path, it has only a hardcoded default value ({{ic|/var/run/wpa_supplicant}}), so my apologies for the misinformation. It's strange that this does not work for you, {{ic|/var/run/}} should be a symlink to {{ic|/run/}} on Arch. -- [[User:Lahwaacz|Lahwaacz]] ([[User talk:Lahwaacz|talk]]) 07:37, 16 July 2015 (UTC)
 
:::::Well, closer investigation showed that wpa_cli does not read the wpa_supplicant config to get the socket path, it has only a hardcoded default value ({{ic|/var/run/wpa_supplicant}}), so my apologies for the misinformation. It's strange that this does not work for you, {{ic|/var/run/}} should be a symlink to {{ic|/run/}} on Arch. -- [[User:Lahwaacz|Lahwaacz]] ([[User talk:Lahwaacz|talk]]) 07:37, 16 July 2015 (UTC)
::::::Yes, the symlink is present. And I finally found the problem. And I feel rather stupid and profusely apology for wasting your time. I originally misspelled wpa_supplicant in the config file. I typed  "ctrl_interface=/run/wpa_suplicant" I put only one p in "supplicant". But since I also misspelled the path I was passing to wpa_cli, the mistake was hidden. Sorry again for getting you involved in my cluelessness.
+
::::::Yes, the symlink is present. And I finally found the problem. And I feel rather stupid and profusely apology for wasting your time. I originally misspelled wpa_supplicant in the config file. I typed  "ctrl_interface=/run/wpa_suplicant" I put only one p in "supplicant". But since I also misspelled the path I was passing to wpa_cli, the mistake was hidden. Sorry again for getting you involved in my cluelessness[[User:Rdata|Rdata]] ([[User talk:Rdata|talk]]) 06:06, 17 July 2015 (UTC)

Revision as of 06:06, 17 July 2015

wpa_cli

article says

"At this point run:

# wpa_cli " 

but isn't that misleading? In order to get wpa_cli to 'connect' to the wpa_supplicant process I had to issue # wpa_cli -p /run/wpa_supplicant Rdata (talk) 22:53, 12 July 2015 (UTC)

wpa_cli takes the path to socket from the wpa_supplicant's config, so it either is not configured there or wpa_cli could not find it. Anyway, the -p option is described in a tip, so I think everything is fine. -- Lahwaacz (talk) 07:03, 13 July 2015 (UTC)
Hm. Now I realize I'm not using the default config file for wpa_supplicant. I created a second config file in /etc/wpa_supplicant - maybe that's why wpa_cli can't find the socket by itself? According to the tip, if no location is given "the first found wireless interface managed by wpa_supplicant will be used" - but that's not happening here.Rdata (talk) 22:39, 14 July 2015 (UTC)
That part of the tip is about the -i option. It assumes that wpa_cli has been able to connect to wpa_supplicant, which for you it likely isn't. -- Lahwaacz (talk) 05:14, 15 July 2015 (UTC)
Re-reading the article, I think I just followed the instructions. I created /etc/wpa_supplicant/e.conf containing the line "ctrl_interface=/run/wpa_supplicant". Then # wpa_supplicant -i wlan0 -B -c /etc/wpa_supplicant/e.conf works just fine. And then wpa_cli only finds the wpa_supplicant process if I use the -p /run/wpa_supplicant switch. Anyway, maybe there's some small mistake or detail I'm missing. Thanks for your time Lahwaacz.Rdata (talk) 22:21, 15 July 2015 (UTC)
Well, closer investigation showed that wpa_cli does not read the wpa_supplicant config to get the socket path, it has only a hardcoded default value (/var/run/wpa_supplicant), so my apologies for the misinformation. It's strange that this does not work for you, /var/run/ should be a symlink to /run/ on Arch. -- Lahwaacz (talk) 07:37, 16 July 2015 (UTC)
Yes, the symlink is present. And I finally found the problem. And I feel rather stupid and profusely apology for wasting your time. I originally misspelled wpa_supplicant in the config file. I typed "ctrl_interface=/run/wpa_suplicant" I put only one p in "supplicant". But since I also misspelled the path I was passing to wpa_cli, the mistake was hidden. Sorry again for getting you involved in my cluelessnessRdata (talk) 06:06, 17 July 2015 (UTC)